Download  Print this page

HUSQVARNA DRT900H Owner's Manual

Walk-behind powered rotary tillers.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

DRT900H
Owner's Manual / 96093001200 / 2009-12
532 43 08-18

Advertisement

   Also See for HUSQVARNA DRT900H

   Summary of Contents for HUSQVARNA DRT900H

  • Page 1

    DRT900H Owner's Manual / 96093001200 / 2009-12 532 43 08-18...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Ro ta ry Tillers TRAINING • Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place. • Read the Manual care ful ly. Be thor ough ly fa mil iar with the controls and the proper use of the equip ment.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. Gasoline Capacity: 2 Quarts (1,89L) • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Unleaded Regular and using your tiller. Oil (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (Above 40°F/4°C) • Follow instructions under “Maintenance” and “Stor age” (Capacity: 18.6 oz./0.55L) SAE 5w-30/10W-30 sections of this Owner’s Manual.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 5

    ASSEMBLY UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2) • Grasp handle assembly. Hold in “up” position. Be sure handle lock remains in gearcase notch. Slide handle assembly into position. CAUTION: Be careful of exposed sta ples when handling or disposing of cartoning material. HANDLE ASSEMBLY "UP"...

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7) ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6) • Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator. • Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar bracket. • Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure. HAIRPIN SHIFT CONTROL BAR...

  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

  • Page 8

    OPERATION The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles or standard safety glasses. 00155 HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and...

  • Page 9

    OPERATION TO TRANSPORT DEPTH STAKE PIN “RELEASED” POSITION CAUTION: Before lifting or trans port ing, allow tiller engine and muffler to cool. Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain gasoline from fuel tank. AROUND THE YARD • Release the depth stake pin. Move the depth stake down to the top hole for transporting the tiller.

  • Page 10: Tilling Hints

    OPERATION ADD GASOLINE • If engine fires but does not start, move choke control to half choke position. Pull recoil starter handle until • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. engine starts. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane.

  • Page 11: Operation

    OPERATION • Do not lean on handle. This takes weight off the wheels ADJUST WHEELS FOR CULTIVATING and reduces traction. To get through a really tough (See Figs. 17 and 18) section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure •...

  • Page 12: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE SERVICE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Oil Pivot Points Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler Inspect Air Screen Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge Clean Engine Cylinder Fins Replace Spark Plug RH Gear Case Grease Fitting (1oz.) 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.

  • Page 13: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except car bu re tor adjustment) to prevent accidental start ing of engine. Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Re move fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance.

  • Page 14

    MAINTENANCE COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 22) SPARK PLUG Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling sea- and long life keep your engine clean. son or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in “PRODUCT •...

  • Page 15: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 23) Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions. CLEVIS PIN Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil.

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 25 and 26) (See Fig. 26) • Remove belt guard as described in “TO REMOVE BELT For proper belt tension, the extension spring should have GUARD”. about 5/8 inch (16 mm) stretch when drive control bar is •...

  • Page 17: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • To maintain the superb tilling performance of this ma- TINE REPLACEMENT chine the tines should be checked for sharpness, wear, (See Figs. 27, 28 and 29) and bending, particularly the tines which are next to the transmission. If the gap between the tines ex ceeds CAUTION: Tines are sharp.

  • Page 18: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the ENGINE OIL season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this man ual). CAUTION: Never store the tiller with gasoline in the tank inside a build ing where fumes may reach an open flame...

  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. 3. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. 4. Dirty air cleaner. Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.

  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 12 13 Handle_assy_33 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 11-27 Handle 532 42 76-43 Grip, Handle 532 15 92-28 Bar Assembly, Control 532 08 67-77 Screw, Hex Washer SLT #10-24 x .50...

  • Page 21: Repair Parts-mainframe, Left Side

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 22 06-00 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 532 13 28-01 Belt, V 532 43 24-20 Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT...

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Engine, Honda 873 97 05-00 Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18 Model No. GCL160LA QHA2...

  • Page 23: Repair Parts-transmission

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 TRANSMISSION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 82-40 Trans mis sion Assembly (In cludes 532 10 21-21 Sprocket and Gear Assembly Key Nos. 2-52) 532 10 21-12 Shaft, Re duc tion (2nd) 532 18 82-20 Gearcase, L.H.

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 TINE SHIELD tine_shield_23_in_r1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 90 05-00 Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 unc 532 00 44-40 Hinge 532 16 29-52 Shield, Side, Outer L. H.

  • Page 25

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 TINE ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 13 26-73 Pin, Shear 874 61 06-16 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1 532 16 34-99 Tine, Spade 532 00 31-46 Clip, Hairpin...

  • Page 26

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT900H (96093001200), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-12 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 91-96 Decal, Badge 532 43 22-30 Decal, Console 532 43 14-66 Decal, Console 532 41 84-72 Decal, Tine Shield 532 11 06-14 Decal, Hand Placement...

  • Page 27

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 28

    12.17.09 TH Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: