Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 486.24540 Owner's Manual

10 ton hydraulic log splitter.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSHRHI
0 TON HYDRAULIC
LOG SPLITTER
Model No. 486.24540
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 1-866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7am - 5pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or email info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sea rs.com/craftsma n
FORM NO. 49668 (2/05)

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 486.24540

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 486.24540

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.24540

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRRFTSHRHI 0 TON HYDRAULIC LOG SPLITTER Model No. 486.24540 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. • Safety • Assembly IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!! • Operation For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Please Call 1-866-576-8388...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    REPAIR PARTS LIST ASSEMBLY PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN HYDRAULIC LOG SPLITTER For on year from the date of purchase, when this log splitter is maintained an lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge. If this log splitter is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.

  • Page 3: Carton Contents

    12. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Do not operate any tool when you are tired. 13. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before using any tool, any part that appears damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment and binding of moving parts;...

  • Page 4

    # PART# DESCRIPTION # PART # DESCRIPTION 12 49660 49659 BOLT, HEX MIO x 30 NUT, HEX MIO 13 43081 49664 BOLT, HEX M8 x 25 WASHER, FLAT 5/16 14 43070 49667 NUT, HEX M8 WASHER, FLAT 3/8 15 43343 31917161E WASHER, FLAT 1/2 COTTER, HAIRPIN 16 23353...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    Figure 2 3. Attach Axle Assy(4) to the Log Splitter(3) using four Figure 1 M8 x 25 Hex Bolts(7), and secure with four 5/16 Washers(13), four 5/16 Lock Washers(11 ), and four M8 Hex Nuts(8). Be sure that all bolts are tight. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (Figure 1 )

  • Page 6: Operation

    OPERATION Gather the logs you wish to split. Make sure the maximum HANDLE length of each log does not exceed 18" If the log does exceed that measurement, you must cut the log to fit the maximum length of the tool. RELEASE Make sure the Piston Rod is fully retracted into the cylinder.

  • Page 7: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR HYDRAULIC LOG SPLITTER - MODEL 486.24540 31 -.-.._,, DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION # PART # 43010 Cotter Pin 65238 Hitch Assembly 49644 65239 Axle Assembly Spring Wheel 49657 46503 Operating Lever 49658 49659 Hex, Bolt MIO x 30 Grip 49642 49664...

  • Page 8: Parts Ordering/service

    For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! ..HOME Anyhme, day or night iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii (1-800-469-4 6m iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii www.sears.com iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics ii!i_!i_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii_ii!i...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: