Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 113.213213 Owner's Manual

Motorized 20-1nch industrial rated drill press.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
MODEL NO.
113.213213
DRILL PRESSWITH
MAXIMUM
DEVELOPED
2 HP MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial number
may be found at the left
side of the head.
You should record both
model
and serial number
in
a safe place
for future use.
YO
SAFETY:
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
\
MOTORIZED
20-1NCH
iNDUSTRIAL RATED DRILL PRESS
o assembly
• operating
• repair parts
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 U.S.A.
Part No. SP5868
Printed in China

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 113.213213

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 113.213213

  • Page 1

    Save This Manual For Future Reference MODEL NO. 113.213213 DRILL PRESSWITH MAXIMUM DEVELOPED 2 HP MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the left side of the head. You should record both model and serial number a safe place for future use.

  • Page 2: Warranty

    FULL ONE YF.AR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN DRILL PRESS if within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Drill Press fails due to a defect in material or workmanship, Sears wili repair it, free of charge. WARRANTY SERVICE iS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SER- VICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.

  • Page 3: Additionalsafety Instructions For Drill Presses

    additionaj safety instructions drill presses SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS a, _f any pa_ your driit press is missing, maifunc_ DANGER: means if the s_fet,, informatio_ i,:___ot tic,,,_;_ir_q,, _as been damaged or broken...such the motor s `w'itch' or other operating control, followed, someone Wttl be serio(,;s_y iniured o_ ktled safety...

  • Page 4

    12. This Drill Press has 12 speeds as listed below: 10; Use only accessories designed for this driBI 150 RPM 1150 RPM press to avoid serious injury from thrown bro- 260 RPM 1550 RPM ken parts or work pieces. 300 RPM 1840 RPM a.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    glossary of terms 1. Workpiece Revolution Per Minute {R.RM.) The item on which the cutting operations is being The number of turns completed by a spinningobject performed. in one minute. 2. DriU Bit or Drill 5, Spindle Speed The cutting tool used in the drill press to make holes The RPM of the spindle.

  • Page 6: Motor Specificationsand Electrical Requirements

    motor specifications and electrical requirements This power tool is equipped .with a 3-conductor cord MOTOR SPECiFiCATiONS and grounding type plug, approved by Underwriters' This drill press is designed to use a 1725 RPM motor Laboratories and the Canadian Standards Association. only.

  • Page 7: Unpacking And Checking Contents

    WARNING: To avoid injury from unexpected WARNING: To avoid fire or toxic reaction, never starting or electrical shock, do not plug the use gasoline, naptha or simiSar highly volaUle power cord into a source of power. This cord solvents to remove protective oil.

  • Page 8: List Of Loose Parts

    List of loose parts in the box and bags M8 x 1.25-20 Long Clamp-column Lock (1) Hex head bolt (4) M12 x 1.75 - 40 Long Hex head bolt (4) nk (With Set Screw) (1) M5 x 0.8 - 12 Long Pan head screw (1) Handle crank (1) Flat washer ,(8)

  • Page 9: Location And Function Of Controls

    location and function of controls BELT TENSION LOCK HANDLES...Tightening 9. DRILL "ON-OFF" SWITCH...Tums drill press on handles locks motor bracket support and BELT and off...also used to lock drill press in off position. TENSION HANDLE to maintain correct belt dis- 10.

  • Page 10: Assembly

    assembUy COMBINATION SQUARE MUST BE TRUE. WARNING: For your own safety, never connect Check its accuracy as illustrated below. [ plug to power source outlet until all assembly STRAIGHT EDGE OF _ steps are completed. BOARD 3/4" THICK- DRAW LIGHT TOOLS NEEDED THIS EDGE MUST BE LiNE OH BOARD...

  • Page 11: Installing The Table/support Assembly

    INSTALLATION OF TABLE/SUPPORT ASSEMBLY AND HARDWARE COLLAR 3. Loosen set screw in column collar with 3mm HEX "L" wrench and remove collar and rack from column. ,,.° 0°, ! 4. With long smooth end of rack pointing upward, slide rack down through large round opening in table sup- port.

  • Page 12

    6. Replace column collar (bevel side down) and posi- tion it over rack. Tighten set screw in collar with 3mrn HEX %" wrench. Rotational position of set screw is not important. Collar must sit loosely over rack and ROTATIONAL POSITION OF must not be angled on the column.

  • Page 13: Installing The Head

    iNSTALLiNG THE HF_AD CAUTION: To avoid back injury, get help in lift- ing the head..1. Remove protective bag from head assembly and dis- card. Carefully lift head above column tube and slide it onto column making sure head slides down over column as far as possible.

  • Page 14: Mounting Motor

    MOUNTING MOTOR MOTOR 1. Locate four (4) 8mm Dia. x 20mm long hex head y BRACKET bolts, eight (8) flat washers, and four (4) hex nuts among loose parts. MOTOR 2. Put a fiat washer on each bolt. BASE 3. Install hex head bolts through motor bracket on head.

  • Page 15: Installing Belt Guard Knob

    5. Locate idler pulley assembly in loose parts bag and place in proper hole. IDLER PULLEY ASSEMBLY SPINDLE PULLEY Locate two (2) V-belts in the loose parts bag. Use speed chart inside belt guard to choose speed for drilling operation. Install belts in correct position for desired speed.

  • Page 16: Motor Connections

    MOTOR CONNECTIONS plug to power source outlet until ag assembly steps are completed. -/U(((( - CE.TER sT.*,. 1, Open motor connector box cover located on under- -tt'_\\\ J]_'l_ _"1 RELIEF GROOVE side of motor using flat blade screwdriver. \'k._ \-"" TO TERMINAL #4 WARNING: To avoid electrocution,...

  • Page 17

    2. Slide the chuck up over the arbor as illustrated. 3, Unlock support lock and raise table so its about two SUPPORT (2) inches below tip of chuck. LOCK 4. Turn chuck sleeve clockwise and open jaws in chuck completely. 5.

  • Page 18: Installing Light Bulb

    iNSTALLiNG UGHT BULB 1. install a light bulb (not larger than 60 watt) into the socket insidethe head. BEVEL SCALE BEVEL SCALE TABLE SUPPORT NOTE: The bevel scale has been included to provide a TABLE quick method for beveling the table to approximate BEVEL angles.

  • Page 19: Getting To Know Your Drill Press

    geeing to know your dritm press FEED SPRING ADJUSTMENT FEED SPRING SPRING BELT GUARD SWITCH BELT TENSION LOCK HANDLE DRILL SPEED CHART TABLE BEVEL LOCK BELT TENSION LOCK HANDLE BELT TENSION BEVEL HANDLE DEPTH HEAD LOCKS SCALE LOCK TABLE FEED HANDLE LOCK PIN DEPTH SCALE INDICATOR...

  • Page 20: Spindle Speeds

    This Drill Press has 12 speeds as listed below: See inside of belt guard for specific placement of belts 49(] RPM 1840 RPM on pulleys 150 RPM 260 RPM 540 RPM 2220 RPM 300 RPM 1150 RPM 2950 RPM 440 RPM 1550 RPM 4200 RPM SPINDLE SPEEDS IN R,P.N.

  • Page 21: On-off Switch

    ON-OFF SWITCH The On-Off switch has a locking feature. This fea- ture is intended to help prevent unauthorized and possible hazardous use by children and others. Insert KEY into switch. NOTE: Key is made of yellow plastic. To turn drill ON, insert finger under switch lever and pull end of the lever out.

  • Page 22: Drilling To A Specific Depth

    DRiLLiNG TO A SPECiFiC DEPTH To drifta BLIND hole (not all the way through)to a given depth,proceed as follows. 1. Mark the depth of the hole on the side of the work- piece. 2. Loosen the depth scale lock. 3. With the switch OFF, bring the drillbit down untilthe tip or lips of the bit are even with the mark.

  • Page 23: Removing The Chuck And Arbor

    REMOVmNG CHUCK AND ARBOR SPINDLE KEY I. With the switch OFF, adjust depth scale to hold drill at a depth of (3) three inches. (See instructionsfor "Locking chuck at desired depth"). HOLE __ 2. Align key holes in spindle and quill by rotating the QUILL KL=Y_ chuck by hand.

  • Page 24: Re-installing The Chuck And Arbor

    RE-INSTALUNG THE CHUCK AND ARBOR NOTE: The chuck received with this drill press will not permitthe use of smaller diameter drillbits. For an alter- nate accessory chuck and key with 1/32" - 5/8" capacity the following part number shouldbe ordered. - Part No. #8! 7340 (chuck &...

  • Page 25: Basic Drill Press Operation

    basic drill press operation Follow the following instructions for operating your drill Securely lock Head and Support to Column, press to get the best results and to minimize the likeli- and table to support before operating drill press. hood of personal injury. Never move the Head or Table while the tool is WARNING: For your...

  • Page 26: Installing Drill Bits In Chuck

    iNSTALLiNG DRILL BiTS iN CHUCK CHUCK KEY With the switch off and the key removed, insertdrill bit CHUCK into chuck far enough to obtain maximum GRIPPING of the CHUCK JAWS...the jaws are approx. 1" long. When using a small drill bit do not insert it so far that the jaws touch the flutes (spiral grooves) ofthe drillbit.

  • Page 27: Tilting Table

    T_LTING TABLE 1. To use the table in a bevel (tilted) position, do the fo_- lowing: a. Using an adjustable wrench, turn the nut (on the table lock pin) clockwise. This will pull the table lock pin out of its indexing hole in the table sup- port.

  • Page 28: Adjustments

    adjustments WARNING: For your own safety turn switch "OFF" and remove plug from power source ouUet before making any adjustments. To avoid injury from thrown parts due to spring release, follow instructions carefully, and wear eye goggles. QUILL RETURN SPRING With the chuck at its highest possible position, turn the depth scale clockwise until it stops and tighten the depth scale lock.

  • Page 29: Quill Bearing Adjustment

    QUILL BEARING ADJUSTMENT The front of the head is "Split" which permits an adjust- ment to be made as the quill and the quill bearing sur- faces inside of the head become worn after an extend- ed period of use. The front of the head can be SQUEEZED together or SPREAD apart by adjusting three screws.

  • Page 30: Wiring Diagram

    maintenance lubrication All of the BALL BEARINGS are packed with grease at the factory.They require no further lubrication. Periodically lubricate the table elevation mechanism, "OFF" and remove plug from power source outlet the SPUNES (grooves) in the spindle, and the RACK i WARNING: For your own safety, turn switch before maintaining or lubricating your drill press.

  • Page 31: Trouble Shooting

    trouble shooting before trouble shooting. ARNING: For your own safebj, turn switch "OFF" and always remove paug from power source outlet * CONSULT YOUR LOCAL EMERSON SERVgCE CENTER iF FOR ANY REASON MOTOR WiLL NOT RUN. TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY 1.

  • Page 32: Parts List & View

    PARTS UST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO. 113.213213 31 30 29 FIGURE 1 PARTS LIST...

  • Page 33

    PARTS UST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO. 113.213213 Always order by Part Number -- Not by Key Number FIGURE 1 - PARTS UST _oy! Part Description Description * Screw-Hex Hd M8 x ! ,25-16 820248_2 1STD835016 Screw Self !ap Pan Hd...

  • Page 34: Repair Parts

    PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO. 113.213213 FIGURE 2 - PARTS LIST...

  • Page 35

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO, 113,213213 Always order by Part Number-Not by Key Number FIGURE 2 - PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description 817663 Collar-Rack 817709 Base Tube-Column 817391-1 Screw-Hex Soc Set 819042 M6 x 1.0-10...

  • Page 36

    PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO. 113.213213 ..---3 Always order by Part Number-Not by Key Number FIGURE 3 -PARTS LIST :Key Key i Part Description Description 823253 Lock-Nut M20 x 1.5 Key-Chuck 822057 817340-5 Chuck (Includes Key No. 8)

  • Page 37

    PARTS UST FOR CRAFTSMAN 20" DRILL PRESS MODEL NO. 113.213213 Always order by Part Number-Not by Key Number FIGURE 4 - PARTS LIST Part Part Description Description * Lockwasher Ext, M6 STD304290 STD852006 * Belt-"V" 1/2 x 29...

  • Page 38

    Notes...

  • Page 40

    MOTORIZED 20° NC DRILL USTRIAL ATE For the repair or replacement paAs you need Call 7 am - 7 pro, 7 days a week MODEL NO. 1-800°3G6-PART 113.213213 (1-880-366q278) DRILLPRESS WITH MAXUMUM DEVELOPED For in-home major brand repair service 2 HP MOTOR Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-880-473-7247)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: