Download  Print this page

Craftsman 113.232210 Owner's Manual

6-1/8-inch jointer/planer with legs and motor.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MODEL NO.
113.232210
JOINTER/PLANER WITH
LEGSAND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial numbers
may be found on the back-
side of the jointer base.
You should record both
model and serial number in
a safe place for future use::
tHl' '
't
i
FORYOUR
SAFETY:
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
6-!!E-INCH
JOmHTER'PL ER
• assembly
e operating
e repair parts
"L"" Luu'u .
--
,,__'_
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
iL 6068,4 U.S.A_
Part No. SP5447
?r_
ir_ r._,,_c_r_

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.232210

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.232210

  • Page 1

    MODEL NO. 113.232210 JOINTER/PLANER WITH LEGSAND MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial numbers may be found on the back- side of the jointer base. You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use:: tHl' ' FORYOUR 6-!!E-INCH JOmHTER'PL ER...

  • Page 2

    NTER/PLANER due to a of charge. CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SER-_ while this product is used in the United States. rights, and you may also have other rights which ROEBUCK AND CO. Dept: 698/731A. Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684 ;:;I GENERAL SAFETY iNSTRUCTiONS FOR POWER TOOLS KNOW;YOUR POWER TOOL 12, USE SAFETYGOGGLES...

  • Page 3

    ..n ..f .."n... " ..add=tBo al sa sty structaons for jointer-planer BEFORE EACH USE: Safety is!a combination ofcommon sense, staying alert and knowing flow your jointer-pianer works_ ..1. Inspect your jointer-pfaner. BEFORE USING THE JOINTER-PLANER: WARNING: THE 2-INCH JOINTER-PLANER PULLEY AND THE 2-1/2 INCH MOTOR PULLEY FURNISHED...

  • Page 4

    :IL: ¸. using only one hold-down/push-block to feed the wood, do not put your other hand on the jointer-planer, workpiece, or hold-downtpush- block. 3_ Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and there is no excessive play m any parts. cut FREEHAND.

  • Page 5

    glossary of terms for Woodworking 1, JOINTING The removal Ofwood along the edge 8. REVOLUTIONS MINUTE (R.RM.)... Of a piece Of wood so as to make the edge both number of turns completed by a spinning object in straight and smooth. one minute.

  • Page 6

    FIRE HAZARDS, OR DAMAGE TO THE TOOL, USE ::PROPER:CIRCUIT PROTECTION. YOUR JOINTER, WARNING: TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOOL GROUND- PLANER ISWIRED ATTHEFACTORY F0R 120V OP- ING WHENEVER THE OUTLET YOU AR E PLANNING ERATION. CONNECTTO::A i20V 15-AMP, BRANCH TO USE FOR THIS POWER TOOL IS OF THE TWO CIRCUIT AND USE::A: 15-AMP, TIME DELAY FUSE PRONG TYPE, DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER THE CIRCUIT BREAKER.

  • Page 7

    c. LOWVOLTAGE.Althoughthe motor i sdesigned: : WIRE: SIZES f0i'i operation:on the voltage and frequency The use of any extension cord wilt cause some loss of specified:on motor nameplate, normal loads will power, To keep this to a minimum and to prevent over- be handled safelyonvoltages notmore than 10% heating and motor burn-out, use the table below to...

  • Page 8

    ,el:1i 3;232210! 6,1/8 :JOINTER item :::Description _ Qty. A JointerBase,,;!i. ;.., ..B Fence .:; ,.:i.. , ...... C;Push Bocks...:ii.::i_.i :..:... ;i; ;... D Siding Fence Guard... ;..: ..E Belt Guard ......F Owner's Manual ...... E MISSING PARTS ARE OBTAINED G Legs ....

  • Page 9

    i' ;•••i i•'_::• •i • ¸¸I¸:•: •ii_i!!i: ¸ •_•_ • List of Loose Parts in Bag #508210 Item Description Qty. O ,V"Belt i...... P Siding Guide Rod....,... Pulley..:: ....... R Lock Knob ._.: ......:S iLoose Parts Bag.....

  • Page 10

    iii ii LIST OF LOOSE PARTS: IN BAG #508091 Item :i:_:: i:i :Description: : Qty. _H .::::Spacer :: ::.!_ _ ::_. ill::.... :. i Washer380x 19/64x7/64, .:..:,,:;;.. Retainerli _/,:!_:i ,.,' *::K . Carriage:Bolt3/8-16 x2.1/2, i..:.;:. ;_ 1 Description !:*L Switch Key, ...

  • Page 11

    90° AND 45 ° FENCETI_ SCALE FENCE STOPS _ 1 DEPTH OF CUT HANDWHEEL 5 SLIDING GUARD KNOB 3 CUTTER GUARD 2 ON-OFF SWITCH _: :i _ ::!!: ::;: i 4 FENCELOCK KNOB LOCATION AND FUNCTION OFCONTROLS 1. Depth of cut handwheeh i: : _ 5.

  • Page 12

    EDGE:OF: : NCH THICK: .._ : : PERFECTLY STRAIGHT • ..... _::: :: : ,sCREWDRiVEF "_:'/ COMBINATION SQUARE I(____ ..I[_, ,'_'-_ DRAW LIGHT ..i ..I'#'il LINE ON BOARD : :7116'!SOCKET ALONG THIS EDGE '_ , ..,,2SOC<E, ..

  • Page 13

    j,ll,_l INSTALLING DRIVE BELT AND MOTOR CUTTER HEAD ADJUSTING BELT TENSION WARNING: DO NOT LETANY PART OFYOUR BODY TOUCH THE CUTTER HEAD. tT CONTAINS VERY SHARP CUTTER KNIVES WHICH COULD CUT YOU BADLY. 1. Fromthe loose parts find the drive belt and the putiey. From the packing material used in the jointer box, find two (2) large pieces of styrofoam.

  • Page 14

    screw,is over the fl, on the !: :motor stiaft before tightening set screw. THIS AOJUST.E.T MoVING!THE CUTTERHEAD!PULLEY. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THiS IWARNING MAY CAUSE THE CUT- TERHEAD TO MOVE OUT OF ITS: PROPER POSI- TION ALLOWING THE CUTTER: KNIVES TO HITTHE 'METAL BASE CASTING.

  • Page 15

    MOUNTING THE JOINTER/PLANER 1.:From the loose parts find three (3) 3/8-t6 x 3/4" hex head bOlts, and three (3) 3/8 internal lock washers. 2: Place the teg set on top of the jointer!planer align the three (3) mounting holes on the bottom side of the jointer/ptaner with the holes in the leg HEX HEAD INTERNAL...

  • Page 16

    STRAIGHT EDGE OUTFEED TABLE INFEEDTABLE _••: Hi • e, If cutter knife adjustment is not required, check:: each locking screw on each wedge (5/32" HeX,L " wrench): and tighten if necessary. Hold :the2inch pulley in a stationary position to prevent the Cut; terhead from turning during this tightening proce- dure.

  • Page 17

    INSTALLING FENCE 1. Rotate the cutter guard counterclockwise and place. the fence on the jointer table as shown. 2.: Locate the following parts from the loose parts bag and install as shown: One (1) 318-16 x 2-1/2 carriage bolt, one (1) retainer, one (1) .380x 1-5/32 x 3/32 flat washer, one (1) RETAINER...

  • Page 18

    One (1)Split Iockwasher 1/2,, two (2) 10-32 x 1/4, Pan. I-ld_Screws, two (2)#10 External Lock Washers, two -32 x2-3/4' PaR Hd: SCrews, One (i) Belt Guard. Illl!lltlllllliflllillllllllllWIIIIIlllltlitltlllll]] PAN HD SCREW 2-314" © PAN HD SLIDING GUARD EXTERNAL LOCKWASHER SLIDING GUARD PLASTIC HEX NUT GUARD...

  • Page 19

    4. Slide the belt guard over the rod and attach it to the base of the jointer with two 2-3/4" long Pan. Hd. screws. Make sure the belt does not scrape the guard. 2-3/4" LONG PAN HD. SCREW GUARD 5. Attach sliding guard to fence with two pa n head WASHER screws and Iockwashers;_ i _ : _ ..

  • Page 20

    know your _'ointerwplaner ID KEEP UP AGAIN WARNING: YOUR: OWN SAFETY TURN SWITCH i_i "OFF": AND i REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS; 4 4S_FENCE _ STOP STOP...

  • Page 21

    0N-OFF SWITCH. The on-off switch is shaped to make turning it "ON" accidentally less likely. In an emergency, it can be turned "OFF" by striking it with the palm of the hand. The "yellow button" is a key. When it is inserted in the switch lever, the power may be turned ON and 0FE When it is removed, the power cannot be turned THIS FEATURE IS INTENDEDTO HELP PREVENT...

  • Page 22

    !:tii:Sji::i posi- tior wood. If.guard::does not return automatically, have it ichecked by :a Sears Service :Center. CUTTER GUARD " i ¸ • SLIDING GUARD KNOB PUSH DOWN WHEN LOCKING FENCE LOCK KNOB blades. _: ..FENCE Most: of_the Cutting (usually joiniing)wilibe done 45°...

  • Page 23

    5. FENCE TILT SCALE. Indicates the ang!e of the fence to the tables: When the 900 fence stol_ s correct y adjusted; the fence will be90Q to the table and the scale wil! read 90°_ FENCE To Check for squareness, place an accurate square on infeed table and check fence while_locked at 90°...

  • Page 24

    MUST ALWAYS:BE PARALLEL TOTHE OUTFEED CONCAVE CUT TABLE. ._-'_-_ _L--_-! ifthe _cut edge or surface of the workpiece is CROWNED,I it is indication that the oUTWARD :adjusted. If thecut edge or surface o{ the workp ece is CON- "_... INFEED TABLE LOW CAVE, it is an indicati0n;that the OUTWARD END ._.-_:...

  • Page 25

    ::::: ::: :::!_ : : :i:: ::::i:: :: : _ : : ::_ !_:i ::¸_ _:!:i: = :_: '::: ::!::_ !:,::_ :i ¸ _ii :!:_: :::::: :::::::: ::::::::: : :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: the infeed tabi_ SO: i t'is pamiiel::to the oui:: : :::::: ::::: :::Co_ER:Gu:AR_::: YELLOW :feed:tab!e Call::be:a:::tme: €onsuming::processl :To::::::...

  • Page 26

    LEVELING STUD • h the straightedge to make sure the infeed _tabie :is teveL If it is not, go through the above Steps :again " 7", LOCK BOLTS i• -i ••- illl 8.1,MOUNTING HOLES FOR AUXILIARY FENCE; TheSe _holes are proVided so you may attach an auxiliary fence to the front of the cast iron fence.

  • Page 27

    basic jointer=pUaner operation BEFORE EACH USE Plan Your Work to protectyour eyes, hands, face, ears. b. Remove all jewelry and loose clothing. 1. Carefully plan your hand placement. Make sure you c. Tie back long hair. have proper hold-down/push-blocks, jigs, fixtures, d.

  • Page 28

    JOtNTING WOOD THAT IS WIDER THAN 3 INCHES i r,,:., ,./,,,r,,, • As:the TRAILING hand passes over the cutterhead, remove the LEADING hand. :. CONTINUE feedingwhile placing the:LEADING hand behind:the TRAILING hand. _ntirlue: feeding in this manner "hand over hand:until causes a:"rippled, cut:: i ._ makesit difficult to guide the workP!_ _ccuratety anti.could;...

  • Page 29

    Support Long Workpieces To avoid injury from slips or kickbacks, use extra sup_ ports (tables,, sawhorses etc.) at both infeed and out- feed ends if your workpiece is hard to hold down to the table. A SAWHORSE OR HOMEMADE SUPPORT WILL DO J ii1,1 iii i,ii iiiiJl.lllmU lull IIIII...

  • Page 30

    :h; Iti,, greater tenden( PLANING WOOD 3/4 INCH THICK AND NARROWER THAN THE PUSH BLOCK Beveling Adjust the fence to the desired angle.., lock fence in positionusing fence lock knoband sliding guard knob. pieces of wood 3 inches or wider hold the board firmly doWn on both tables and firmly against the fence (asitiustrated) with:your hands on the side and top of...

  • Page 31

    Sears retail or mail order store Clean them with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. in order to prevent voiding the guarantee. Apply a thin coat of paste type wax to the tables and NOTE: The speed of this motor cannot be regulated or the fence so that the wood slides easily while feeding.

  • Page 32

    U JJ iiiii [111 CUTTERHEAD 5. :Hold cu,erhead pulley firmly with one hand and i .%._.__. ii lo0seniockscrews!n each wedge3 or 4turnsusing ._LEY ..:::- w oQe ..--------- Hex 12: w rench: _.-_._..___ ieeVi? ----- iiii HLI[ CUTTERHEAD PULLEY EXPECTEDLY.

  • Page 33

    7. Using a 1/8" Hex "t.'.'wrench, remove the six lifter screws, (Two under each blade.) 8, Clean cutterhead, wedges and screws thoroughly with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. Also re- move the oil from new blades. 9. Replace the six lifter screws and screw them in all the way, but do not tighten, 10.

  • Page 34

    N(_ irtsta!! bothlockingsetscrewsandtighten(with tt_e5/32_'Hex:L Wrench)alternately a little:at a:time..t igi_tenboth: Screws securely.; Recheck:the blade ::"i: t o make sure it didonot change _sitioni:: -!4:1 =l_stai! the other: twokiiiveS _ i5: Ret_stail the belt guaid,; sliding guard, and slid ng ..

  • Page 35

    They require no further lubrication The following parts should be oiled occasionally "with SAE No 20 or No 30 engine oil 1 Dovetail spacer and dovetail slide 2, Elevating screw (first clean with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover). DOVETAIL SPACER SLIDE ELEVATING SCREW...

  • Page 36

    i:Motorwtiinot _ni: ::i: :i ::i;_: D efective onLoff Switchl; :II ConSult sears Serv c'ei'Any attempt i 'o'repa r th s e ecirical ii;::;_:: :: :::: :: :!:::i : i: :.Def_ive relay.:: :: : i _: i i: dev ce may createa HAZARD unless repair is dode by a ;:: _: Defectivecapabitor, qua fiedserv cetechnic an Repa rserv ce is ava able...

  • Page 37

    TROUBLE SHOOTING-- MOTOR NOTE: Motors used on wood.working tools are particularly susceptible tothe accumulation of sawdust and wood chips and sho_Jid be blown Out or"vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation. PROBABLE CAUSE ..REMEDY TROUBLE Excessive noise. 1.

  • Page 38

    :i _i z _ : LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 6,1/8-INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL NO;1113;232210 FENCE ASM. SEE FIG. 2 TABLE ASM. SEE FIG, 3 • SEE FIG. 4 • ui: _/: :, :_ _ :•i••:•; •• 15 14 13 :_;ii:::/¸¸ • •:':...

  • Page 39

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8,.INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL NO:113.232210 Always order by Part Number -- Not by Key Number FIGURE 1 - JOINTER ASSEMBLY Part Part Description Description 21237 Bracket Fence Slide STD551031 *Washer-21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16 2t 738...

  • Page 40

    Always orderby Part !Number-" Not byKey Number FIGURE2 "FENCE ASSEMBLY [ Key _i Part ..Part • Description Description _NO, _ No. " " | III J! Guard-Cutter *Washer 67OO9 STD55!010 t3/64 x 1/2 x 3/64 STD51 i102 * Screw-Pan Hd 10-32 x 1/4 STD510802 * Screw-Bind Hd 8-32 x 1/4 * Lockwasher-1i2...

  • Page 41

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 6-1/8-iNCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL NO. 113.232210 Atways order by Part Number -- Not by Key Number IFIGURE 3 -- TABLE ASSEMBLY I Key Part Part Description Description '111' 818101 Table-Front 21812 Plate-Tension 21204 Linkage-Assembly 21422...

  • Page 42

    •/:< ii_:_i _ =_ i _ i ::/i_ _ :i ¸ : _i : i-¸ Aiwaysorderby Part Number _-Not by Key Number FIGURE 4 -- CUTTER ASSEMBLY Key • Part Description 21450 Head Asm.-Complete Cutter ¸¸¸¸i¸1 ¸ 21632 Wedge ':_ 3: 9-2293 I"Blade 60116...

  • Page 43

    PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 6-1IS-INCH JOINTER-PLANER MODEL NO. 113.232210: Always order by Part Number -- Not by Key Number FIGURE 5 -- SWITCH ASSEMBLY Key ....Part Description Description i • 816274-2 Screw-Pan Hd #10 x 1 816924-1...

  • Page 44

    JOINTER.PLANER .., : :: Always order by Part Number--Not by Key Number FIGURE 6 -- LEG SET ASSEMBLY Part Description 8169O8 Stiffener-Lower Screw-Truss Hd 1/4-20x 1/2 805589-5 STD551225 ,Lockwasher-Ext. 1/4 , Nut-Hex 1/4-20 STD541025 --50771 Bag of Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)

  • Page 45

    NOTES...

  • Page 46

    6-I/8 JOIHr RoPLANER Now that you have purchased your jointer-planer, should SERVICE need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: